You are here: HomeConsumer Privacy Statement Print Page

Consumer Privacy Statement

About Fáilte Ireland

Fáilte Ireland is the National Tourism Development Authority and it is the statutory body established by the National Development Authority Act, 2003 whose principal place of business is at 88-95 Amiens Street, Dublin 1 (also referred to as “Authority”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is the Data Controller when you provide your personal data to us.

Our role is to support the tourism industry and work to promote Ireland as a tourist destination.
Fáilte Ireland fully respects your right to privacy. Fáilte Ireland is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and we wish to be transparent on how we process your data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

Find out more about usage rights for images:

General terms of service
Photographers and social media influencers

This Privacy Statement applies to the following websites:

www.discoverireland.ie
www.wildatlanticway.com
www.irelandsancienteast.com
www.visitdublin.com
www.irelandshiddenheartlands.com


 

  • Summary
  • This Privacy Statement defines how we collect, share, store, our legal basis, how long we keep your data and it also explains your rights. Any information that we process about you will be held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act, 2018 and other Irish or EU Data protection legislation.

  • Information that we collect (ezines)
  • In order to provide you with our newsletter/e-zine we need to collect certain information relating to you. We collect personal data that you provide to us, which is information that identifies you as an individual. We do this when you have provided us with your information, and you have given your consent that we can use it in your interest for the purpose set out in this Privacy Statement. This personal information may include your:

    First name;
    Surname;
    E-mail address; and
    Your country of residence.

    We collect your information in the ways set our below:

    The newsletter sign-up forms on our websites; 
    When you sign-up to be surveyed about our newsletters &
    The sign-up forms on our social media pages.

    When you provide your e-mail address to receive our newsletter/ezine some information is collected about when/if the e-mail was opened and what links were clicked. This information is used to assess the engagement and success of an e-mail campaign. Clicking on a link in any of these e-mails may cause you to be personally identified on our site and may cause some part of your past browsing history on our site to be available to our personnel. This is so that we may more effectively engage with you and improve our site. If you do not wish this tracking to occur, you can unsubscribe from our mailings or use private browsing mode to avoid tracking. 

    In our newsletters we use invisible 1x1 pixel tags, known as ‘clear pixels’. We use these clear pixels to send our messages in an easy-to-read format and to tell us whether our e-mail has been opened or not. We also use this information in aggregated form to give us an indication of the popularity of content and to help us make decisions about future content and formatting. For more information on our use of clear pixels, please see Fáilte Ireland’s Cookie Notice

    We use a third-party provider, Microsoft Dynamics to deliver our newsletter. As a part of Microsoft Dynamics’ services, it collects statistics around e-mail opens and clicks using industry-standard technologies.

  • When we use the photographs that you share on Instagram
  • Where we want to use a photograph of you to promote Ireland as a tourism destination, we will ask you for your permission first and you can withdraw your consent at any time.

    Where you provide photographs to us which feature other people you must ensure that you have their permission to do so.

  • You want to stop receiving our newsletters or ezine
  • If you want to stop receiving our newsletters or ezines, you may do so at any time by using the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in every issue. Your e-mail address may be retained to ensure you no longer receive communications from which you have unsubscribed. If you elect to unsubscribe, we will remove you from the relevant list within 10 working days.
     
    Any withdrawal of consent has no effect on past processing of personal data by Fáilte Ireland up to the point in time of your withdrawal.

  • How we use your personal data (legal basis for processing)
  • Fáilte Ireland takes your privacy very seriously and we will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. Where you have consented to us providing you with the newsletters/ezines, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link that is provided to you in the e-mail.

  • Children's data
  • We do not knowingly collect personal information from children without proper parental consent. If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. If you believe that we may have collected personal information from someone under the age of 18 without parental permission, please let us know using the methods described in the ‘Contact Us’ section and we will investigate and address the issue promptly.

  • Use of our websites
  • This Privacy Statement applies to the following websites:

    www.wildatlanticway.com

    www.irelandsancienteast.com

    www.visitdublin.com

    https://irelandshiddenheartlands.discoverireland.ie/

    www.discoverireland.ie

    If you visit any of our websites, we will collect certain information about you. Generally, unless you submit information to us, such as via the newsletter sign-up form, we only collect technical and device-related information from your use of our websites. Fáilte Ireland do so, to secure our websites and understand how you use them and analyse how we can improve them. See the Cookie Notice on our website for more details. With your consent, we may send you updates, invites and marketing materials via your subscriptions to our newsletters. You will always have the right to unsubscribe from such communications. 

    Fáilte Ireland’s website collects specific information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of Fáilte Ireland website, including a history of the pages you view. We use this information to help us design our site to suit our users’ needs better. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyses trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. 

    See the Cookie Notice on our websites for more details.

  • Behavioural marketing
  • We may from time-to-time use Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing and communications. This tool allows us to understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. The collected data remains anonymousand we cannot see the personal data of any individual user.
     
    Please note however, that the collected data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook may be able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes (in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy). Facebook has ultimate control of the information gathered through Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-marketing and communications. You can opt out of Facebook’s use of Cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-marketing through settings on your Facebook Account.
     
    Fáilte Ireland from time-to-time use Google Ads Pixel Re-marketing and Facebook Pixel Re-targeting. To do this we place a piece of tracking code (pixel) from Facebook and Google advertising platforms on our website. The Collected data remains anonymous and Fáilte Ireland cannot see the personal data of any individual user.
     
    This tracking code monitors user behaviour on our website, which allows us to use the Google Ads and Facebook advertising platforms to send targeted personalised ads to website visitors on the Google and Facebook network of advertising partner websites after they leave our site.
     
    The privacy policies and guidance published by the Social Media Networks apply to your use of Fáilte Ireland’s social media channels and we encourage you to read the one that is published on each social media network that you use, as these make important disclosures about how the social media networks separately from Fáilte Ireland collect, hold and may use your content and information. This Privacy Statement explains how Fáilte Ireland may use the information that you provide when using Fáilte Ireland’s social media channels.

  • Our third-party service providers
  • We may provide your personal data (first name, surname and e-mail address and your country of residence) to our partner, Tourism Ireland. To ensure your data is protected we have a signed Data Sharing Agreement in place. We will share your personal data with Tourism Ireland to ensure that the newsletter you receive is in a language you understand. Tourism Ireland do not have any independent right to use or share this information. 
     
    Fáilte Ireland uses third-party service providers to help deliver its marketing communications. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions. We may pass your information to our third-party service providers for the purposes of providing you with our newsletter. When we use third party service providers (digital agencies), we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. If you would like to know more about our suppliers, please feel free to e-mail us at dataprotection@failteireland.ie.

  • Linked services, third-party sites and content
  • In some of our articles, videos and blogs, we may reference other websites and provide links which are outside of our control. This Privacy Statement does not cover these other websites and links. Fáilte Ireland does not accept any responsibility or liability for other sites’ privacy notices, statements or policies. If you access other websites using the links provided, please read their specific notices before submitting any of your personal information. Please refer to YouTube’s Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy.

  • Retaining your data
  • Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.
     
    As per our Retention Schedules, we hold your personal data for a certain amount of time:
     

    • Newsletters/ezines: until you withdraw your consent or until we see that you are no longer opening the e-mails we are sending you. We review our ‘Consents’ every year. 

  • Your rights
  • Right of access:you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you in accordance with Section 86 of the Data protection Act, 2018.

    Right of rectification:you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data protection Act, 2018.

    Right of erasure:in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data protection Act, 2018.

    Right to restriction of processing:where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act, 2018.

    Right to portability:subject to certain restrictions, you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation where we hold it in electronic form. This right to data portability applies to: (i) personal data that we process automatically (i.e., without any human intervention) (ii)personal data provided by you; and (iii) personal data that we process based on your consent on in order to fulfil a contract.

    Right to object:you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as, direct marketing. 

  • To access what personal data is held, identification will be required
  • To access a copy of your personal data that is held by Fáilte Ireland, please complete the Personal Data Access Request Form online

    For your protection, we will only implement requests with respect to personal information about you (not anyone else), and we may need to verify your identity before we act on your request. We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in accordance with applicable law. 

    You will need to provide some photographic identification (passport or drivers licence) together with proof of address (utility bill, official letter). These will need to be returned to the Data Protection Officer (DPO), please see section “Complaints, Questions and Assistance”.

  • Data transfers outside of the European Economic Area
  • Where we transfer your information, we do so in accordance with EU data protection law. We only transfer personal information to these countries when it is necessary for the services, we provide you, or it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or subject to safeguards that assure the protection of your information. We may rely on different legal mechanisms to ensure the transfer is lawful.

    If the recipient is in a country that is not deemed ‘adequate’ by the European Commission, we may enter into ‘Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) with the recipient. These are contracts that contain standard commitments approved by the EU Commission protecting the privacy and security of the information transferred. 

  • How do we protect your information
  • Fáilte Ireland will take appropriate legal, organisational and technical measures to protect your personal information. Fáilte Ireland takes it obligations very seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:

    · SSL;
    · Restricted Access;
    · IT Authentication;
    · Firewalls; &
    · Anti-Virus/Malware
     
    We adopt the strongest lines in relation to misuse of consumer information by any of its staff. Any breach of trust regarding the confidentiality of information is treated as serious misconduct under the Disciplinary Code and can lead to dismissal.

  • Changes to our privacy statement
  • We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Each time you use this website, you shall be bound by the then current Privacy Statement and accordingly you should review the Privacy Statement each time you use this website. This is a live document, under regular review. This policy was last updated on December 2019.

  • Complaints, questions and assistance
  • If you have any comments, concerns or complaints about our uses of your personal data, we would ask that you contact us first, so that we can try and resolve the matter.
     
    You are encouraged to raise any issues with Fiona Buckley (DPO):
     
    Post: 
    Data Protection Officer (DPO),
    Fáilte Ireland,
    Unit 2, Nessan House,
    Riverview Business Park,
    Bessboro Road,
    Blackrock,
    Cork,
    Ireland
    T12R8HE
     
    Telephone: 
    +353 (0) 21 4233225
     
    E-mail: dataprotection@failteireland.ie

  • Complaining to the Data Protection Commission (DPC)
  • In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is processed by Fáilte Ireland or how your complaint has been handles, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Data protection Commission (DPC) or to the Statutory Authority in your country of residence, who will be able to liaise with the Data protection Commission (DPC).
     
    The Data Protection Commission (DPC) can be contacted at:
     
    Post: Data Protection Commission (DPC), Canal House, Station House, Portarlington, Co. Louth.
    Telephone: +353 (0) 57 8684800
    Telephone: +353 (0) 76 1104800
    Lo-Call Number: 1890 252 231
    E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie